The Fox Forum 

Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions


Privacy Policy

British Canid Historical Society
How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • In order to register your membership and so we can remain in contact and conduct the running of our organisation, website and forum

We also receive non personally identifiable information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • When you use our website, for analytic purposes

We use the information that you have given us in order to conduct the operations of the organisation.

We may share this information with other trusted organisations or individuals within the organisation, in order to conduct the operations of the organisation or if legally required by law. 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time, by contacting britishcanidhistoricalsociety@gmail.com

(b) We have a vital interest.

(c) We need it to perform a public task.

(d) We have a legitimate interest.


How we store your personal information

Your membership information is securely handled by our organisation utilizing Yola.com when using this website, https://britishcanids.co.uk (British Canid Historical Society) and by Wix.com when using https://onlinefoxforum.wixsite.com/foxes (The Fox Forum), which both provide secure servers.

We keep your membership information for as long as you make it available. You can manage your account by visiting https://onlinefoxforum.wixsite.com/foxes/account/my-account.

If you would like your account removed, then please email;

britishcanidhistoricalsociety@gmail.com detailing your request. We will then dispose your information by deleting your membership information off of our wix.com membership database.


Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us britishcanidhistoricalsociety@gmail.com  if you wish to make a request.


How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at britishcanidhistoricalsociety@gmail.com.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.


The ICO’s address:  

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF


Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk


Terms & Conditions

(1)      Introduction

This disclaimer governs your use of the websites;

https://britishcanids.co.uk

https://onlinefoxforum.wixsite.com/foxes

By using our website(s), you accept this disclaimer in full. These Terms and Conditions should be read in conjunction with our Privacy Policy. If you disagree with any part of this disclaimer, you must not use our website(s).

(2)      This disclaimer

This disclaimer is based on a precedent created by SEQ Legal for Website Contracts.

(3)      Intellectual property rights

Unless otherwise stated, we or our licensors own the intellectual property rights in the website(s) and material on the website.  Subject to the licence below, all these intellectual property rights are reserved.

(4)      Licence to use website      

You may view, download for caching purposes only, and print pages from the website(s) for your own personal use, subject to the restrictions below.

Unless written consent is obtained and attribution provided, you must not:

(a)      republish material from our website(s) (including republication on another website); 

(b)      sell, rent or otherwise sub-license material from our website(s);

(c)      show any material from our website(s) in public;

(d)      reproduce, duplicate, copy or otherwise exploit material on our website(s) for commercial or research purposes;

(e)     edit or otherwise modify any material on the website(s); or

(f)      redistribute material from our website(s).

(5)      Limitation and exclusion of warranties and liability

Whilst we endeavour to ensure that the information on our website is correct, we do not warrant the completeness or accuracy; nor do we commit to ensuring that the website(s) remain available or that the material on the website(s) be kept up-to-date. 

To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law we exclude all representations, warranties and conditions relating to our website(s) and the use of our website(s) (including, without limitation, any warranties implied by law of satisfactory quality, fitness for purpose and/or the use of reasonable care and skill).

Nothing in this disclaimer will: (a) limit or exclude our or your liability for death or personal injury resulting from negligence; (b) limit or exclude our or your liability for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation; (c) limit any of our or your liabilities in any way that is not permitted under applicable law; or (d) exclude any of our or your liabilities that may not be excluded under applicable law. 

The limitations and exclusions of liability set out in this Section and elsewhere in this disclaimer: (a) are subject to the preceding paragraph; and (b) govern all liabilities arising under the disclaimer or in relation to the subject matter of this disclaimer, including liabilities arising in contract, in tort (including negligence) and for breach of statutory duty.

To the extent that the website and the information and services on the website(s) are provided free-of-charge, we will not be liable for any loss or damage of any nature.

We will not be liable to you in respect of any losses arising out of any event or events beyond our reasonable control.

We will not be liable to you in respect of any business losses, including (without limitation) loss of or damage to profits, income, revenue, use, production, anticipated savings, business, contracts, commercial opportunities or goodwill.

We will not be liable to you in respect of any loss or corruption of any data, database or software.

We will not be liable to you in respect of any special, indirect or consequential loss or damage.

(6)      Variation

We may revise this disclaimer from time-to-time.  The revised disclaimer will apply to the use of our website(s) from the date of the publication of the revised disclaimer on our website(s).  Please check this page regularly to ensure you are familiar with the current version.

(7)      Entire agreement

This disclaimer, together with our privacy policy, constitutes the entire agreement between you and us in relation to your use of our website(s), and supersedes all previous agreements in respect of your use of our website(s).

(8)      Law and jurisdiction

This disclaimer will be governed by and construed in accordance with English law, and any disputes relating to this disclaimer will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

(9)       Our details

The full name of our association is British Canid Historical Society

Our main web address is britishcanids.co.uk

Contact us via email at britishcanidhistoricalsociety@gmail.com

Last updated 24/10/2021